NCC BM 612
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member elyob
N 45° 18.209 W 075° 51.048
18T E 433298 N 5017016
Quick Description: This National Capital Commission (NCC) horizontal marker is in the west track of the NCC trail #24.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date Posted: 9/2/2013 10:19:06 AM
Waymark Code: WMHZVC
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member wildwoodke
Views: 5

Long Description:
Because the disk is right on the former Nepean concession road, it may easily be covered by dirt etc.

Station: 01919700612
Also known as: 019700612, ISCM-612
Monument status: Existing
Station type: TRAV
NTS mapsheet: 31 G/5
OBM mapsheet: 10 18 4300 50150
Horizontal datum: NAD-1983:ORIG
Horizontal accuracy: Second order
Latitude: N45°18'12.50837"
Longitude: W75°51'02.83342"
Ellipsoidal elevation: 81.×××
UTM-18 Easting: E433299.906
UTM-18 Northing: N5017015.509
UTM-18 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99964201
UTM-18 Mrdnl convg: -0°36'17.3"
MTM-09 Easting: E355712.347
MTM-09 Northing: N5018374.117
MTM-09 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99991916
MTM-09 Mrdnl convg: 0°27'41.4"
Vertical datum: CGVD-1928:1978
Vertical accuracy: Unclassified
Orthometric elev: 114.×××
Meridional defl: -0.7"
Prime vert defl: 3.7"
Undulation:
Other horiz data [ord]: NAD-1927:1974 [2], NAD-1927:1976 [-]
Unique Designation: 19700612

Marker Type: Survey Disk

Condition: Good

Visit Instructions:
To post a log for any benchmark, a photo will be required. When visiting any site please respect any private property rights that may exist. Given the number and age of the benchmarks, they may not be all accessible or even exist at this time.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Canadian Benchmarks
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log User Rating  
The Burrow visited NCC BM 612 7/20/2014 The Burrow visited it
lindeye visited NCC BM 612 10/25/2013 lindeye visited it

View all visits/logs