St Andrews Angilcan Church - Mangonui, Northland, New Zealand
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member No Fixed Aboder
S 34° 59.406 E 173° 32.085
59H E 731354 N 6125119
Quick Description: The St Andrews church that looks over the Mangonui Township and harbour was built in 1860, and a number of the grave sites bear testimony to the age of the church.
Location: North Island, New Zealand
Date Posted: 11/2/2010 3:38:22 PM
Waymark Code: WMA1VV
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member psychrn
Views: 1

Long Description:
St Andrews church can be located at 9 Colonel Mould Drive, MANGONUI. The church, functioned as a combined school and church until the single-room school was opened in 1877. The stained-glass windows in the church have a local slant - St Andrew fishing, and settlers milling and whaling. It was opened by missionary Reverend Joseph Mathews of Kaitaia and the resident preacher was Reverend John Duff.

New Zealand Historic Places Trust
Register Number
452

Registration Type
Historic Place - Category II

Region
Northland Region

Date Registered
25-Nov-1982

City/District Council

* Far North District Council


Legal Description
Allot 47 Town of Mangonui, North Auckland Registry, Certificate of Title NA763/195

Other Names

* St Andrew's Church & Belfry (Ang\Union)
* St Andrew's Church (Anglican and Union), including Belltower
* St Andrews Church


Current Use

* Religion - Church


Former Use

* Religion - Church


Construction Dates

* Original Construction: 1860
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/25/1982

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Anglican Church


Website pertaining to the location: [Web Link]

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Mangonui


Year placed: 1860

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
Sunday 9am


Is it accessible to the general public:
Yes - during church services


Visit Instructions:
Post a photo of yourself with your GPS next to the designated mark. Old vacation photos are also welcome as long as it is your photo. You may post a picture of the waymark with just your GPS in the picture if you are traveling alone. If you are not able to provide a photo, then please describe your visit or give a story about the visit.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest New Zealand Historic Places
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.