St Pauls Anglican Church - Whangaroa, Northland, New Zealand
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member No Fixed Aboder
S 35° 02.999 E 173° 44.699
59H E 750364 N 6117968
Quick Description: High on the hill above Kent Bay in the Whangaroa Harbour stands St Pauls.
Location: North Island, New Zealand
Date Posted: 11/1/2010 11:35:46 PM
Waymark Code: WMA1RE
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member psychrn
Views: 1

Long Description:
When it was opened in March 1883 people came to Church by boat or walked over the hills to services.
The only access from the waterfront was by countless steps and the ascent was steep.

Its` original 10 acre glebe was sold down to one acre in the fifties and road access to the Church was formed. The current address is 9 Church Rd.

The original kauri shingle roof was replaced with corrugated iron in 1926 and this was replaced with coloursteel in 2003.
The building was repainted for the first time in the mid fifties and in 1975 a complete restoration was done after a successful appeal for funds. It was repainted again in 2007.

In 2007 a walkway was constructed around the Cemetery and an ash berm was built.

New Zealand Historic Places Trust

Register Number
469

Registration Type
Historic Place - Category II

Region
Northland Region

Date Registered
25-Nov-1982

City/District Council

* Far North District Council


Legal Description
Pt Lot 2 DP 31677 (CT NA1521/42), North Auckland Land District

Other Names

* St Paul's Church (Shepherd's) (Anglican)
* St Pauls Church (Anglican)


Current Use

* Religion - Church


Former Use

* Religion - Church


Construction Dates

* Original Construction: 1883
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/25/1982

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Anglican Church


Website pertaining to the location: [Web Link]

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Whangaroa Northland


Year placed: 1883

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
on the first Sunday of the month Service times are April to October 10 00 am November to March 9 00 am


Is it accessible to the general public:
Yes - during church services


Visit Instructions:
Post a photo of yourself with your GPS next to the designated mark. Old vacation photos are also welcome as long as it is your photo. You may post a picture of the waymark with just your GPS in the picture if you are traveling alone. If you are not able to provide a photo, then please describe your visit or give a story about the visit.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest New Zealand Historic Places
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.