NCC BM 72-2776
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member elyob
N 45° 18.987 W 075° 50.769
18T E 433678 N 5018453
Quick Description: Marker is on the Rideau Trail.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date Posted: 10/13/2014 5:47:40 AM
Waymark Code: WMMN38
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member Peter and Gloria
Views: 4

Long Description:
This National Capital Commission (NCC) survey monument is at the southwest end of the railroad bridge which once hosted the Canadian Pacific's Carleton Place subdivision. The horizontal marker is on top of the pier on the west side of the recreational trail (Rideau Trail, Trans Canad Trail).

Station: 019197232776
Also known as: 0197232776
Monument status: Existing
Station type: TRAV
NTS mapsheet: 31 G/5
OBM mapsheet: 10 18 4300 50150
Horizontal datum: NAD-1983:ORIG
Horizontal accuracy: Third order
Latitude: N45°18'59.11950"
Longitude: W75°50'46.20654"
Ellipsoidal elevation: 68.×××
UTM-18 Easting: E433677.096
UTM-18 Northing: N5018450.081
UTM-18 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99964343
UTM-18 Mrdnl convg: -0°36'05.9"
MTM-09 Easting: E356062.870
MTM-09 Northing: N5019815.861
MTM-09 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99992164
MTM-09 Mrdnl convg: 0°27'53.6"
Vertical datum: CGVD-1928:1978
Vertical accuracy: Unclassified
Orthometric elev: 101.×××
Meridional defl: -0.7"
Prime vert defl: 3.7"
Undulation:
Other horiz data [ord]: NAD-1927:1974 [3], NAD-1927:1976 [-]
Unique Designation: 197232776

Marker Type: Survey Disk

Condition: Good

Visit Instructions:
To post a log for any benchmark, a photo will be required. When visiting any site please respect any private property rights that may exist. Given the number and age of the benchmarks, they may not be all accessible or even exist at this time.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Canadian Benchmarks
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log User Rating  
lindeye visited NCC BM 72-2776 12/12/2014 lindeye visited it