Trent Severn Waterways Lock #5 (Monument 0011960U505)
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member bandsaw1
N 44° 11.099 W 077° 35.499
18T E 292861 N 4895684
Quick Description: Copper bolt located South East of the lower gate.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date Posted: 7/29/2013 3:01:53 PM
Waymark Code: WMHP3Q
Published By: Groundspeak Regular Member The_Draglings
Views: 1

Long Description:
From the datasheet;

Also known as: 00160U505, 60U505, DOT 11, VA290
Monument status: Existing
NTS mapsheet: 31 C/4
OBM mapsheet: 10 18 2900 48950

Horizontal datum: N/A
Horizontal accuracy: UNCLASSIFIED
Latitude: N44°11'06.0××××"
Longitude: W77°35'34.0××××"
Ellipsoidal elevation: '
UTM-18 Easting: E292771.×××
UTM-18 Northing: N4895689.×××
UTM-18 Cmbd sc-fact: 1.00012818
UTM-18 Mrdnl convg: -1°48'27.9"
MTM-09 Easting: E217433.×××
MTM-09 Northing: N4894469.×××
MTM-09 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99999384
MTM-09 Mrdnl convg: -0°45'42.1"

Vertical datum: CGVD-1928:1978
Vertical accuracy: First order
Orthometric elev: 106.239
Meridional defl: '
Prime vert defl: '
Undulation: '

Location:

Township: FRANKFORD
TRENT CANAL LOCK NO. 5 ON NORTHEAST SIDE OF TRENT RIVER,
1.6 KM SOUTH OF HIGHWAY NO. 33 BRIDGE OVER COLD CREEK,
COPPER BOLT IN TOP OF COPING ON NORTHEAST SIDE OF CANAL,
43 CM SOUTHEAST OF LOWER GATE, 1.1 M NORTHEAST OF
SOUTHWEST WALL OF CANAL. ESTABLISHED BY DEPARTMENT OF
TRANSPORT.
Unique Designation: 0011960U505

Marker Type: Bolt

Condition: Good

Visit Instructions:
To post a log for any benchmark, a photo will be required. When visiting any site please respect any private property rights that may exist. Given the number and age of the benchmarks, they may not be all accessible or even exist at this time.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Canadian Benchmarks
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.