By using this site, you agree to its use of cookies as provided in our policy.

Ichimura Japanese Garden - Miami, FL
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Metro2
N 25° 47.010 W 080° 10.395
17R E 582892 N 2851968
Quick Description: Located next to Jungle Island.
Location: Florida, United States
Date Posted: 4/17/2015 8:15:55 AM
Waymark Code: WMNQ5J
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member bluesnote
Views: 1

Long Description:
The Garden's website (visit link) informs us:

"Name: Ichimura Miami Japanese Garden

Alternate Name: San-Ai-An Garden
Address: 1101 MacArthur Causeway, Watson Island
Mailing Address:
City: Miami
State: Florida
Postal Code: 33139
Country: UNITED STATES
Latitude/Longitude: lat=25.779552; long=-80.169068
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather: current weather
Phone: +1.305.960.4639
Fax:
E-Mail: ermartinez@miamigov.com
Contact: Ernesto Martinez, Parks Naturalist
Designer(s):
Construction Period: -
Public/Private: PUBLIC
Hours: Mondays - Friday from 7:00 AM to 3:30 PM and Saturday - Sundays 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM
Admission:
Added to JGarden: 7/8/2000
Last Updated: 11/22/2006
Sources:
JGarden Description: This garden, located on Watson Island since the 1960's. In the 1950's, Mr. Kiyoshi Ichimura became enamored with the City of Miami and began sending dismantled objects and materials from Tokyo along with carpenters, gardeners and a landscape architect to design and construct, what in 1961 would become, the "San-Ai-An Japanese Garden."

Beginning in Fall 2001, the site upon which it was located was converted to a new facility for the Tropical Parrot Garden that had previously been located in downtown Miami.

The Japanese garden has been reduced in size and was moved to an adjacent 1 acre site, where it was restored. The City of Miami and landscape architect Lester Collins Pancoast and architect Thorn Grafton worked cooperatively with the Japanese Consul and The Friends of the Japanese Garden to redesign and reconstruct the Ichimura Miami-Japan Garden. It was re-opened in 2006.

This garden is located on the Miami end of the MacArthur Causeway, on Watson Island, the extension of I-395 that connects Miami to Miami Beach.

A charitable fund has been established at the Dade Community Foundation to support the completion of this project.

Dade Community Foundation
200 South Biscayne Boulevard Suite 505
Miami, FL 33131-2343
Telephone: 305-371-2711
Fax: 305-371-5342 "
Name: Ichimura Japanese Garden

Location (specific park it is located within): Miami

City: Miami

Fees: no

Date of Creation: 2001

Garden Website: http://www.jgarden.org/gardens.asp?ID=290

Designer: Not listed

Parking Coordinates: Not Listed

Visit Instructions:
To help give a different perspective and to better the waymark for future visitors please tell us about your visit and upload a favorite photograph you took while visiting the garden. Although visiting this waymark in person is the only thing required of you to receive credit for your visit, taking the time to add this information is greatly appreciated.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Trails.com Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Japanese Gardens
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Nearest Hotels
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log User Rating  
Metro2 visited Ichimura Japanese Garden  -  Miami, FL 2/19/2015 Metro2 visited it